Author: Renu Roberts

Home/Articles Posted by Renu Roberts (Page 9)

Occupational Training Subclass 407 – Nomination and Training approval

The previous Regulations 2.72A to 2.72J have been repealed/substituted with a new Regulation 2.72A that specifies the criteria for nominating an occupational training program and nominee.

This Instrument specifies the following information for subparagraphs 2.27A(12)(c) & (d):

Reg 2.27A(12)(c) specifies that the sponsor must be:

  • an agency of a State or Territory
  • a higher education provider listed as a Table A and Table B provider in Subdivision 16-B of the Higher Education Support Act 2003,

AND

  • an entity engaged in the field of health care, scientific research, social assistance or religious services

Reg 2.27A(12)(d) specifies the circumstances applicable to the training program:

  • the occupational training is necessary for the nominee to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or in the home country of the nominee, in relation to the occupation of the nominee;
  • the registration, membership or licensing is required in order for the nominee to be employed in the occupation of the nominee in Australia or in the home country of the nominee;
  • the duration of the occupational training is necessary for the nominee to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or in the home country of the nominee, in relation to the occupation of the nominee, taking into account the prior experience of the nominee;
  • the occupational training is workplace based; AND
  • the nominee has appropriate qualifications and experience to undertake the occupational training;

 

Alternatively, the training may also be provided in circumstances where the provider is an associated entity of the sponsor as defined in section 50AAA of the Corporations Act 2001.

This Instrument commenced on 19 November 2016.

Extract from MIA

NSW announces Entrepreneur Visa Nomination Criteria

NSW Department of Industry – Skilled and Business Migration has announced its nomination criteria for Entrepreneur Visas.

To be eligible for NSW nomination for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) – Entrepreneur stream, applicants must:

  • meet DIBP eligibility criteria
  • submit a business plan for complying entrepreneurial activity
  • demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in NSW.

Passport costs to increase 1 January 2017

Legislative Instrument – F2016L01597 – Australian Passports (Application Fees) Amendment (2016 Measures No. 1) Determination 2016, increases the costs of Australian passports, travel documents and other associated processes from 1 January 2017.

The following increases will come into effect on that date:

  • Provisional travel documents – Nil
  • Passports for children and those over 75, with five year validity – $10 to $135
  • Priority processing of passport applications – an additional $54 to the usual fee
  • All other Australian travel documents – an additional $20. These documents are:
    • Passports with 10 year validity – $270
    • Passports for children aged 16 or 17, lodged on or after 1 January 2016, valid for 10 years – $270
    • Frequent traveller passports, 10 years validity – $396
    • Frequent traveller passports for children aged over 16 or 17, valid for 10 years and lodged after 1 January 2016 – $396
    • Applications for emergency passports lodged on or after 1 January 2016 – $171
    • Applications for replacement passports lodged on or after 1 January 2016 – $171
    • Application for certificate of identity – $171
    • Application for document of identity – $70
    • Application for convention travel – $171

This Determination will commence on 1 January 2017.

Extract From MIA.

Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa -From 19 November 2016

This visa would be for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • undertake short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

The subclass will predominantly be granted for 3 months stay, but 6 months validity will still be available on request and with presentation of a suitable business case.

  • Temporary Activity Visa changes – 19 November 2016

Temporary Activity Visa changes – 19 November 2016

It has been announced that a new Temporary Activity Visa framework will come onto effect on 19 November 2016.

In summary, there would be four visa subclasses:

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (subclass 400) visa;
  • Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403) visa;
  • Training (subclass 407) visa; and
  • Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

These four visas would come into effect following the:

  • repeal of five visas – Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (subclass 401); Training and Research (subclass 402); Special Program (subclass 416); Temporary Work (Entertainment) (subclass 420) and Superyacht Crew (subclass 488);
  • restructuring of two existing visas – Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) (subclass 400) and Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403); and
  • creation of two new visas – Temporary Activity (subclass 408) and Training (subclass 407).