Category : VISAS

Home/Archive by Category "VISAS" (Page 3)

PAID PROFESSIONAL INTERNSHIP PROGRAM WITH TRAINING VISA (407) SPONSORSHIP

Inquiry:

Email:

Eligible Occupations:

  • Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
  • Baker
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Chef
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Pastry cook

Remuneration rates congregate around the Australian minimum wage payment requirements ranging between AUD$35,000 to around AUD$70,000 (per year). These variances are broad as they depend on a multitude of factors including but not limited to:

  • Inclusions of additional forms of compensation such as accommodation, meals, etc
  • The host company your internship is with / work terms & conditions
  • How many hours you work / what times of the day you work
  • Your level of experience / your performance, etc

Below is a list of condition ranges that are common among remuneration rates and packages from host companies:

  • Renumeration starting from around AUD$17 per hour; and is sometimes adjusted if packaged to include accommodation, meals, etc
  • Working hours range from 38-60 hours per week, 1-3 days off per week
  • Transport allowance, air tickets, etc., are typically not provided, however this depends on the host company
 
Eligibility Criteria:
 
  • Be of good health and character
  • Be at least 18 years of age near to the time of application
  • Have a genuine intention to undertake the occupational training program
  • Have a minimum English ability of:
    • IELTS 4.5 average or equivalent for entry level roles
    • IELTS 6.0 average or equivalent for guest-facing and or managerial roles
  • Meet at least one of the two following criteria:
    • Qualification Merit Basis: Hold a relevant qualification of at least a diploma level for which the study duration spanned for a minimum of 12 months, which you completed within the last 18 months, OR
    • Experience Merit Basis: Have at least 12 months of related work experience in which you worked 38 hours per week or more

Entrepreneur Subclass 188 Visas

Entrepreneur stream

You must:

  • ​ be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed  complying entrepreneur activity will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory
  • have competent English and be able to provide evidence of this at the time you are invited to apply for the visa
  • be undertaking or proposing to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia and have a genuine intention to continue this activity

A Complying Entrepreneur Activity is an activity that relates to an innovative idea that will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

This activity must not relate to any of the following excluded categories:

  • Residential real estate
  • Labour hire
  • Purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia.

An activity is a complying entrepreneur activity if all of the following requirements are met:

  • you have one or more legally enforceable agreements to receive funding with a total of at least AUD200 000 from one of the following entitites:
    • Commonwealth Government agency
    • State or Territory Government
    • Publicly Funded Research Organisation
    • Investor registered as an Australian Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Early State Venture Capital Limited Partnership
    • Specified Higher Education Provider
  • under the agreement at least 10 per cent of the funding must be payable to the entrepreneurial entity within 12 months of the day the activity starts to be undertaken in Australia;
  • You held at least 30 per cent interest in your entrepreneurial entity when you entered into the agreement.
  • You have a business plan for the entrepreneurial entity noting how your innovative idea will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent maximum age lowered

Legislative Amendment – F2017L00549 – Migration Legislation Amendment (2017 Measures No. 2) Regulations 2017 – lowers the upper age limit at invitation for Subclass 189 Skilled Independent, Points Tested stream applicants to 45 years old.

Schedule 1, subitem 1137 (4B), item (4) lowers the age at the time of invitation to apply for a points tested stream visa to 45 years.

TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS

Schedule 3 of this instrument provides transitional arrangements.  The amendments made by Schedule 1 of this instrument apply only to applications made on or after 1 July 2017.

The Schedule 1 amendment does not apply to applications, made:

  • in response to an invitation by the Minister given before 1 July 2017, and
  • the application is made on or after 1 July 2017, or, 
  • the applicant claims to be a member of the family unit of the primary applicant and is making a combined application with the primary applicant..

This Instrument will come into effect on 1 July 2017.

Extract: MIA

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

The new temporary sponsored parent visa will be introduced in November 2017, with 15,000 visas to be made available annually. This visa will allow the temporary stay of sponsored parents in Australia for periods of up to three or five years. The visa may be renewed from outside Australia to allow a cumulative stay of up to ten years. Temporary sponsored parent visa holders will not be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent parent visa. The visa holder’s sponsor, their Australian child, will have legal liability for any public health expenditure (including aged care arrangements) incurred by the visa holder in Australia. The Department will undertake a review of this new visa at the end of the first program year.

* Existing contributory and non-contributory parent visas will remain unchanged and open to new applicants.

Extract: MIA

 

Budget 2017-18 Overview & the Immigration program

The 2017-18 Budget handed down tonight included the following elements impacting the immigration program.

Visa Application Charges (VAC) increase: Indexation of visa application charges will occur from 1 July 2017. All current VACs will be indexed annually in line with the forecast Consumer Price Index (CPI).

  • Indexation applies only to the 1st instalment component of the VAC, for both primary and secondary applicants.
  • Indexation does not apply to 2nd instalment VACs.

Permanent Migration programme: 

The permanent migration programme will remain at 190,000 places for the 2017-18 programme.

Temporary Skills Shortage visas : 

As previously announced the Subclass 457 visa will be abolished and replaced by the dual stream Temporary Skills Shortage visa.  The Skilled Occupation List is replaced by the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List. The Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List is replaced by the Short-term Skilled Occupation List.

Training Benchmarks – Skilling Australians Fund Levy: 

This levy will replace the current training benchmarks for employers sponsoring workers on Subclass 457 and permanent Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas. From March 2018, businesses with turnover of less than $10 million per year will be required to:

  • make an upfront payment of $1,200 per visa per year for each employee on a Temporary Skill Shortage visa
  • a one-off payment of $3,000 for each employee being sponsored for a permanent Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa or a permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa.

Businesses with turnover of $10 million or more per year will be required to:

  • make an upfront payment of $1,800 per visa year for each employee on a Temporary Skill Shortage visa
  • a one-off payment of $5,000 for each employee being sponsored for a permanent Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa or a permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa.

This measure is estimated to achieve revenue of $1.2 billion over the forward estimates period, which will be used to meet future skills needs, with a particular focus on apprenticeships and traineeships.

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa: 

The new temporary sponsored parent visa will be introduced in November 2017, with 15,000 visas to be made available annually. This visa will allow the temporary stay of sponsored parents in Australia for periods of up to three or five years. The visa may be renewed from outside Australia to allow a cumulative stay of up to ten years. Temporary sponsored parent visa holders will not be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent parent visa. The visa holder’s sponsor, their Australian child, will have legal liability for any public health expenditure (including aged care arrangements) incurred by the visa holder in Australia.

 

Age Pension and Disability Support Pension (DSP) eligibility: 

From 1 July 2018, stricter residency rules for new migrants to access Australian pensions will be introduced.  Claimants will be required to have 15 years of continuous Australian residence before being eligible to receive the Age Pension or DSP unless they have either:

  • 10 years continuous Australian residence, with five years of this residence being during their working life (16 years of age to Age Pension age); or
  • 10 years continuous Australian residence, without having received an activity tested income support payment for a cumulative period of five years.
  • Existing exemptions for DSP applicants who acquire their disability in Australia will continue to apply.

Foreign Investors: 

A Foreign Investors Tax Levy of $5000 per year will be imposed on foreign investors who do not occupy or lease their Australian properties for at least 6 months of the year.

The Government will extend Australia’s foreign resident capital gains tax (CGT) regime by:

  • denying foreign and temporary tax residents access to the CGT main residence exemption from 7:30PM (AEST) on 9 May 2017, however existing properties held prior to this date will be grandfathered until 30 June 2019
  • increasing the CGT withholding rate for foreign tax residents from 10.0 per cent to 12.5 per cent, from 1 July 2017
  • reducing the CGT withholding threshold for foreign tax residents from $2 million to $750,000, from 1 July 2017

 

Humanitarian Programme:

The number of refugee resettlement places will increase by 2,500 to a total of 16,250 places in the 2017-18 programme.

In addition, the Community Support Programme will be expanded to offer 1000 sponsored refugee resettlement places. This programme enables individuals, groups and businesses to sponsor humanitarian entrants to Australia. Sponsors will be required to support humanitarian entrants during their first year in Australia, including funding the visa application, airfares and settlement services, and refunding any working age payments made to the humanitarian entrant.

All permanent humanitarian visa holders, including Community Support Programme entrants, will continue to have access to Medicare, English language tuition and employment services (if eligible).

An additional $21.2 million will be allocated in 2017-18 to continue regional processing and resettlement arrangements. This includes funding to support the closure of the Manus Island facility in Papua New Guinea, and of regional processing activities in Nauru

Savings of $46.8 million will be achieved over the five years from 2016-17 by resolving the protection status of Illegal Maritime Arrivals (IMAs).

Department of Immigration and Border Protection: 

The Government will invest $185.4 million over four years from 2017-18 in significant reforms to Australia’s visa processing arrangements, including:

  • enhancements to the visa framework to support economic and migration objectives;
  • improvements to existing ICT systems to support the potential for expanded service delivery by market based providers; and
  • replacements of existing ICT systems to enhance the Government’s ability to verify the identity of individuals arriving in Australia.

 

Total resourcing for the Department will decrease from the 2016-17 Budget estimate of $7.6 billion to an estimated $6.4 billion for 2017-18.

Enhancing the visa system

Automation and technology will be further improved to facilitate the processing of the rising number of travellers. An allocation of $35.4 million in forward estimates will be made to fund a long term programme to enhance the visa system.

Biometrics

An allocation of $59.9 million over four years will be made to enhance large scale biometrics storage and processing capabilities, commencing 1 July 2017. This will allow higher volume storage, analysis and data sharing of facial image and fingerprint biometrics.

Staffing levels

The overall staffing levels of the Department is projected to decrease from 14,000 to 13,755 positions, down 245 staff positions overall.

EXTRACT FROM MIA

 

General Skilled Migration (GSM) & Skilled Occupation Lists -Australia

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) will apply to following visa subclasses which are lodged as from 19 April 2017.  Any applications lodged already in these visa categories will not be affected.

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189),
  • Skilled Regional family sponsored (subclass 489)
  • Temporary Graduate – Graduate work stream (subclass 485) visas

The Short-term Skilled List (STSOL) which with the MLTSSL will apply to all new Employer nomination Direct Entry (subclass 186), Skilled Nominated (subclass 190), Skilled Regional state sponsored (subclass 489), Temporary work (subclass 457) and Training (subclass 407) visas.

Inquiries:

 

For Eligibility Assessment: You must forward resume & English Language test results.

  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant MLTSSL
  • Have Competent English or higher.

 

 

Labour Agreements Update

The recent announcements regarding changes to Australia’s skilled visa programmes which came into effect from 19 April 2017 currently have no impact on the labour agreement programme.

At this time:

  • existing labour agreements remain in effect;
  • existing visa holders are not impacted unless they apply for another visa impacted by the changes outside of the labour agreement programme;
  • new nominations lodged and related visa applications not impacted – including applications for occupations which have been ‘removed’ from the standard programme or are now subject to a caveat in the standard programme but remain specified in your agreement.

Extract from MIA.

Timeline of future 457 changes

from 19 April 2017 – 216 occupations removed and 59 others restricted, 24 occupations restricted to regional Australia, Occupational lists renamed, validity period for occupations on STSOL 2 years.

from 01 July 2017 – English salary exemption $96,400 to be removed, training benchmarks to be changed, mandatory penal clearance certificates.

before 31 December 2017 – collection of TFN for 457 visa holders for ATO data matching, publication of sanctioned sponsors.

from March 2018 – 457 visa abolished and replaced with TSS visa which will comprise the Short-Term(2 years) and Medium-Term stream(4 years).