Category : VISAS

Home/Archive by Category "VISAS" (Page 7)
  • Temporary Activity Visa changes – 19 November 2016

Temporary Activity Visa changes – 19 November 2016

It has been announced that a new Temporary Activity Visa framework will come onto effect on 19 November 2016.

In summary, there would be four visa subclasses:

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (subclass 400) visa;
  • Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403) visa;
  • Training (subclass 407) visa; and
  • Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

These four visas would come into effect following the:

  • repeal of five visas – Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (subclass 401); Training and Research (subclass 402); Special Program (subclass 416); Temporary Work (Entertainment) (subclass 420) and Superyacht Crew (subclass 488);
  • restructuring of two existing visas – Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) (subclass 400) and Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403); and
  • creation of two new visas – Temporary Activity (subclass 408) and Training (subclass 407).

 

Parent and Other Family visas numbers for 2016/17 FY

Migration Act 1958 – Granting of Parent and Other Family Visas in 2016/2017 Financial Year Determination. This Instrument specifies the maximum number of visa that may be granted in the 16/17 financial year for the following visa classes:

  • Parent (Migrant) (Class AX) and Aged Parent (Residence) (Class BP) visas at 1550; and
  • Other Family (Migrant) (Class BO) and Other Family (Residence) (Class BU) visas at 520.

New Zealand citizens, who are not otherwise included in the Migration Programme, are also included in both of the specified maximum numbers of visas that may be granted as stated in paragraphs two and three of the instrument. This Instrument revokes Instruments IMMI 13/071 (F2013L01168) and and IMMI 15/111 (F2015L01846).

This Instrument commences the day after registration on the Federal Register of Instruments.

Entrepreneur Visa – Migration Regulation introduced

New Entrepreneur visa

From 10 September 2016, a new Entrepreneur visa will be available as a new part of ourBusiness Innovation and Investment Programme. The Entrepreneur visa will allow entrepreneurs with $200,000 in funding from a specified third party to develop and commercialise their innovative ideas in Australia. It also provides a pathway to permanent residency.

To be eligible for the Entrepreneur visa, you must:

  • be under 55-years-old
  • have a competent level of English
  • have an agreement in place for at least $200,000 to grow your entrepreneurial venture in Australia
  • hold at least 30 per cent interest in that entrepreneurial venture
  • be nominated by a state or territory government.

Your $200,000 in funding can come from Commonwealth agencies, state and territory governments, publicly funded research organisations, investors registered as Venture Capital Limited Partnerships or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships, or any combination of these.

If you are a co-founder of an entrepreneurial venture, you and your other co-founders can apply for an Entrepreneur visa for the same venture, as long as you each have a 30 per cent share when you enter into your funding agreement.

GSM Skill Select Points Test Changes For PhD and Masters by Research Students

5 additional points for completion of a PhD or Masters by Research in Australia will be available from 10 September.
This will require 2 years of study in Australia, and would be initially limited to people studying:

  • Science
  • Technology
  • Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Information and Communication Technology

The following fields of education qualifications are proposed to be accepted under this new measure and are defined by the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS):

  • Biological Sciences
  • Chemical Sciences
  • Earth Sciences
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Natural and Physical Sciences
  • Other Natural and Physical Sciences
  • Physics and Astronomy
  • Computer Science
  • Information Systems
  • Information Technology
  • Other Information Technology
  • Aerospace Engineering and Technology
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Technology

This Instrument commences on 10 September 2016.

Arrangements for lodging Return Resident Visas 2016

Applications for Class BB Return Resident visa must be made in the following manner:

  • Using internet Form 1085E or in any other case, Form 1085
  • Applications may be made in or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance;

Applications made inside Australia

Applications that not internet applications must be posted to:

Resident Return Visa Application
Department of Immigration and Border Protection
GPO Box 9984
SYDNEY NSW 2001

or, delivered by courier service to:

Resident Return Visa Application
Department of Immigration and Border Protection
26 Lee Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Applications made outside Australia

Must be made at a diplomatic, consular or immigration office maintained by or on behalf of the Commonwealth of Australia.

This Instrument revokes IMMI 16/042 (F2016L00785) and commences on 10 September 2016.