Category : VISAS

Home/Archive by Category "VISAS" (Page 7)

Arrangements for lodging Return Resident Visas 2016

Applications for Class BB Return Resident visa must be made in the following manner:

  • Using internet Form 1085E or in any other case, Form 1085
  • Applications may be made in or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance;

Applications made inside Australia

Applications that not internet applications must be posted to:

Resident Return Visa Application
Department of Immigration and Border Protection
GPO Box 9984
SYDNEY NSW 2001

or, delivered by courier service to:

Resident Return Visa Application
Department of Immigration and Border Protection
26 Lee Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Applications made outside Australia

Must be made at a diplomatic, consular or immigration office maintained by or on behalf of the Commonwealth of Australia.

This Instrument revokes IMMI 16/042 (F2016L00785) and commences on 10 September 2016.

Practice Tip – Visa Cancellation effect on Bridging Visas

Can an onshore student visa holder, who has lodged an onshore partner visa application, have their student visa voluntarily cancelled, to allow the BVA associated with their partner visa application to come into effect so they can cease their studies?

Answer: No

If the student visa is cancelled, even voluntarily, all bridging visas including the BVA associated with the partner application will cease.  The student visa holder will become unlawful and will only be eligible to apply for a BVE with all the restrictions that can entail.

Extract from : MIA

Tasmania – Business Migrants Assistance Pilot Scheme

The program is designed to assist migrants who are seasoned businesspersons in setting up their business in Tasmania. Knowing that Australian business operating environment is often very different from migrants’ home countries, the Tasmanian Government offers complimentary one-on-one commercial assistance to business migrants who intend to invest over $1 million to setup their business in Tasmania.

Tradespeople without Formal Qualifications -Skilled Migration to Australia

Eligible Occupations:

  • Carpenters
  • Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Air-conditioning and refrigeration Mechanics
  • Motor Mechanics
  • Metal Fabricators
  • Welders
  • Bricklayers.

Work Experience Requirement: 5 years work experience in your Trade.

For Assessment:

You need to forward your resume and documents to demonstrate your English -such as IELTS, OE,PTE or TOEFL.
 Email: info@renumigrationservices.com 
        jobs@renumigrationservices.com

QLD -SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST FOR INTERNATIONAL POST-GRADUATE ALUMNI

FEATURES

 Queensland is seeking to attract highly skilled and employable international post graduate alumni in target occupations which are difficult to fill from the local labour market.

Queensland makes nominations for eligible post graduate alumni under the Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190), which allow alumni to live and work in Queensland permanently.

You can apply for this visa through the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) using SkillSelect.

 ELIGIBLE OCCUPATIONS

To be eligible, you must have the criteria relevant to an occupation on the relevant Queensland Skilled Occupation List.

To check if your occupation is eligible, you can download the relevant list below:

Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ)

 

Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) is pleased to announce that new Queensland Business Criteria for the Business, Innovation and Investment Program (BIIP) and a new Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL) has been approved by the Queensland Government. These changes will come into effect from Monday 25 July 2016.

The headline changes include:

Subclass 132 Business Talent (Significant Business History Stream)

Net Business and Personal Assets of AUD$1.5 million to be transferred to Queensland within 2 yearsafter visa is granted including:

– minimum AUD$1million investment in a business

– minimum AUD$500,000 settlement costs

– must reside in Queensland

 

Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment

A. Innovation Stream: Net Business and Personal Assets of AUD$800,000 to be transferred to Queensland within 2 years after visa is granted including:

– minimum AUD$200,000 investment in a business

– must reside in Queensland

 

B. Investor Stream:

– Existing criteria remains the same

– must reside in Queensland

 

C. Significant Investor Stream (SIV):

– current Austrade Complying Investment Framework

– commitment to Queensland