Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

Home/AUSTRALIA/Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

The new temporary sponsored parent visa will be introduced in November 2017, with 15,000 visas to be made available annually. This visa will allow the temporary stay of sponsored parents in Australia for periods of up to three or five years. The visa may be renewed from outside Australia to allow a cumulative stay of up to ten years. Temporary sponsored parent visa holders will not be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent parent visa. The visa holder’s sponsor, their Australian child, will have legal liability for any public health expenditure (including aged care arrangements) incurred by the visa holder in Australia. The Department will undertake a review of this new visa at the end of the first program year.

* Existing contributory and non-contributory parent visas will remain unchanged and open to new applicants.

Extract: MIA

 

Written by

Owner / Director RENU & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD The Bachelor of Laws (UK) Master of Migration Law & Practice (Australia) Migration Law Consultant And Registered Migration Agent MARN 1172407 http://renumigrationservices.com https://www.ozrecruitingassociates.com Australian Migration Law Consultant who has a comprehensive understanding of migration regulations and all visa categories across entire Australian Migration Law system. I hold Master of Migration Law & Practice in Australia and Bachelor of Law with Honours from UK. Currently I work as a Business Owner, Australian Migration Law Consultant and Registered Migration Agent. I act for diverse range of visa applicants both nationally and internationally. I am specialising in Employer Sponsored Visas, Skilled Visas, Business Skills Visas, Investment visas, Retirement visas, Student Visas, Partner (Spouse) Visas, Family and Child Visas, Tourist & Other Visitor Visas, Citizenship and Resident Return Visas.